<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>SLAMXHYPE &#187; Generic Surplus</title>
	<atom:link href="http://slamxhype.com/tag/generic-surplus/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://slamxhype.com</link>
	<description></description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 14 Feb 2012 19:17:35 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus x N.HOOLYWOOD Sneaker</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Jan 2012 07:07:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Adam Bryce</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[N. Hoolywood]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sneakers]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=215165</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-215167" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/attachment/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-215167" title="n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413.jpeg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></a></p>
<p>Generic Surplus follow up their recent Comme des Garcons collaboration by teaming up with fellow Japanese brand N.HOOLYWOOD to create their all new Westside Sneaker. Made in Japan with a Suede and Canvas upper, a cushioned insole, and waxed laces. There is a plain white version and a plain-splattered version at select N.HOOLYWOOD stockists.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-215166" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/attachment/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-215166" title="n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413.jpeg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></a></p>
<p>Source: <a href="http://hypebeast.com/2012/01/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection/" target="_blank">HB</a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/">Generic Surplus x N.HOOLYWOOD Sneaker</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-215167" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/attachment/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-215167" title="n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-1-620x413.jpeg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></a></p>
<p>Generic Surplus follow up their recent Comme des Garcons collaboration by teaming up with fellow Japanese brand N.HOOLYWOOD to create their all new Westside Sneaker. Made in Japan with a Suede and Canvas upper, a cushioned insole, and waxed laces. There is a plain white version and a plain-splattered version at select N.HOOLYWOOD stockists.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-215166" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/attachment/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-215166" title="n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/n-hoolywood-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection-2-620x413.jpeg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></a></p>
<p>Source: <a href="http://hypebeast.com/2012/01/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-collection/" target="_blank">HB</a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/">Generic Surplus x N.HOOLYWOOD Sneaker</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/n-hoolywood-x-generic-surplus-2012-springsummer-sneakers/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus x Steven Harrington Desert Boot</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-steven-harrington-desert-boot/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-steven-harrington-desert-boot/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 18 Jan 2012 16:28:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[steven harrington]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=213665</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213668" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Artist, Steven Harrington known for his desert motifs work debuts a new collection with <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com/" target="_blank"><span style="color: #000000;">Generic Surplus</span></a>. A new desert boot inspired under the Harrington name features tobacco brown beeswax leather with an EVA outside – against Harrington’s own graphics “embossed in dark earth on insole and heel.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213669" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-2" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213667" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-3" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213666" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-4" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-4.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-steven-harrington-desert-boot/">Generic Surplus x Steven Harrington Desert Boot</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213668" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Artist, Steven Harrington known for his desert motifs work debuts a new collection with <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com/" target="_blank"><span style="color: #000000;">Generic Surplus</span></a>. A new desert boot inspired under the Harrington name features tobacco brown beeswax leather with an EVA outside – against Harrington’s own graphics “embossed in dark earth on insole and heel.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213669" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-2" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213667" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-3" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-213666" title="Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-4" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/01/Generic-Surplus-Steven-Harrington-Desert-Boot-4.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-steven-harrington-desert-boot/">Generic Surplus x Steven Harrington Desert Boot</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-steven-harrington-desert-boot/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus Dom Suede Chukka Boot</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 28 Nov 2011 16:02:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=207552</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-207554" title="generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Highlighted by the use of suede and canvas on the upper this Dom Suede Chukka Boot from Generic Surplus makes for a great addition from the footwear label. Featuring two shades of olive green this chukka boot design is further accented by an off-white Vibram wedge sole making this a profound release.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Available now from <a href="http://zozo.jp/shop/vendor/goods.html?gid=1250743&amp;did=&amp;cid=9634" target="_blank">ZOZOTOWN</a>.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot/">Generic Surplus Dom Suede Chukka Boot</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-207554" title="generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="413" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Highlighted by the use of suede and canvas on the upper this Dom Suede Chukka Boot from Generic Surplus makes for a great addition from the footwear label. Featuring two shades of olive green this chukka boot design is further accented by an off-white Vibram wedge sole making this a profound release.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Available now from <a href="http://zozo.jp/shop/vendor/goods.html?gid=1250743&amp;did=&amp;cid=9634" target="_blank">ZOZOTOWN</a>.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot/">Generic Surplus Dom Suede Chukka Boot</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-dom-suede-chukka-boot/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus Stripe Plimsole Shoe</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-stripe-plimsole-shoe/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-stripe-plimsole-shoe/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 23 Jun 2011 16:02:42 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=186620</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-186621" title="generic-surplus-stripe-canvas-plimsole-shoe" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/generic-surplus-stripe-canvas-plimsole-shoe.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="417" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Here is a great piece for summer with this plimsole shoe, defined by a navy and white pinstripe upper and defined by Generic Surplus critique. The basic shape and mould is reinstated by a quality tennis shoe sole while the navy trim on the otherwise pinstripe upper completes a great design.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Available now from <a href="http://zozo.jp/shop/vendor/goods.html?gid=972774&amp;did=&amp;cid=9634" target="_blank">vendor</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-stripe-plimsole-shoe/">Generic Surplus Stripe Plimsole Shoe</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-186621" title="generic-surplus-stripe-canvas-plimsole-shoe" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/06/generic-surplus-stripe-canvas-plimsole-shoe.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="417" /></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Here is a great piece for summer with this plimsole shoe, defined by a navy and white pinstripe upper and defined by Generic Surplus critique. The basic shape and mould is reinstated by a quality tennis shoe sole while the navy trim on the otherwise pinstripe upper completes a great design.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;">Available now from <a href="http://zozo.jp/shop/vendor/goods.html?gid=972774&amp;did=&amp;cid=9634" target="_blank">vendor</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-stripe-plimsole-shoe/">Generic Surplus Stripe Plimsole Shoe</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-stripe-plimsole-shoe/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus x Wood Wood Olney</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-wood-wood-olney/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-wood-wood-olney/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 07 Mar 2011 01:31:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wood wood]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=167864</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167865" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="261" /></p>
<p>Wood Wood have worked together with <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com/" target="blank">Generic Surplus</a> to great effect on this piece dubbed the “Olney”. Befitting to the Danish Labels philosophy that combines strong elements of functionality with a more refined approach to fashion, this bike shoe is defined by practicality. Featuring a water resistant canvas upper in bother olive and black, the detailing includes an overlay toe cap, a textured and a non-skid rubber outsole for better grip.</p>
<p><span id="more-167864"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167866" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-2" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="411" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167867" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-3" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="405" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-wood-wood-olney/">Generic Surplus x Wood Wood Olney</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167865" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="261" /></p>
<p>Wood Wood have worked together with <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com/" target="blank">Generic Surplus</a> to great effect on this piece dubbed the “Olney”. Befitting to the Danish Labels philosophy that combines strong elements of functionality with a more refined approach to fashion, this bike shoe is defined by practicality. Featuring a water resistant canvas upper in bother olive and black, the detailing includes an overlay toe cap, a textured and a non-skid rubber outsole for better grip.</p>
<p><span id="more-167864"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167866" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-2" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="411" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-167867" title="generic-surplus-wood-wood-3" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/03/generic-surplus-wood-wood-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="405" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-wood-wood-olney/">Generic Surplus x Wood Wood Olney</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-x-wood-wood-olney/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus for Comme des Garcons SHIRT</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 25 Jan 2011 01:02:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Adam Bryce</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[comme des garcons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sneakers]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=162232</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-162236" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162236" title="cdg-genericsurplus" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="341" /></a></p>
<p>From their Sping 2011 collection Comme des Garcons bring this footwear collaboration with Generic Surplus. Two shoes are available at <a href="http://colette.fr/#/eshop/article/26116010/comme-des-garcons-shirt-sneakers/89/" target="_blank">colette</a> from the collaboration, a low cut canvas sneaker and a mid cut Boat shoe, both in Navy with a Gum sole. A nice simple shoe priced at just €100.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-162235" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-1/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162235" title="cdg-genericsurplus-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-1.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="403" /></a><br />
<a rel="attachment wp-att-162233" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-3/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162233" title="cdg-genericsurplus-3" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-3.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="334" /></a><br />
<a rel="attachment wp-att-162234" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-2/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162234" title="cdg-genericsurplus-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-2.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="413" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/">Generic Surplus for Comme des Garcons SHIRT</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-162236" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162236" title="cdg-genericsurplus" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="341" /></a></p>
<p>From their Sping 2011 collection Comme des Garcons bring this footwear collaboration with Generic Surplus. Two shoes are available at <a href="http://colette.fr/#/eshop/article/26116010/comme-des-garcons-shirt-sneakers/89/" target="_blank">colette</a> from the collaboration, a low cut canvas sneaker and a mid cut Boat shoe, both in Navy with a Gum sole. A nice simple shoe priced at just €100.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-162235" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-1/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162235" title="cdg-genericsurplus-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-1.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="403" /></a><br />
<a rel="attachment wp-att-162233" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-3/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162233" title="cdg-genericsurplus-3" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-3.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="334" /></a><br />
<a rel="attachment wp-att-162234" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/attachment/cdg-genericsurplus-2/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-162234" title="cdg-genericsurplus-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/cdg-genericsurplus-2.jpeg" alt="" width="540" height="413" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/">Generic Surplus for Comme des Garcons SHIRT</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-comme-des-garcons-shirt/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Jack Threads &#124; Generic Surplus Sale curated by SLAMXHYPE</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 02 Dec 2010 00:19:36 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Adam Bryce</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=152274</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/attachment/generic/" rel="attachment wp-att-152275"><img src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/generic.jpg" alt="" title="generic" width="298" height="209" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-152275" /></a></p>
<p>We curated a sale of Generic Surplus shoes with the guys at Jack Threads. The sale has gone live today, where you can check out our picks and get some massive savings in time for the holiday season. <a href="https://www.jackthreads.com/slam">Go check it out now</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/">Jack Threads | Generic Surplus Sale curated by SLAMXHYPE</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/attachment/generic/" rel="attachment wp-att-152275"><img src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/12/generic.jpg" alt="" title="generic" width="298" height="209" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-152275" /></a></p>
<p>We curated a sale of Generic Surplus shoes with the guys at Jack Threads. The sale has gone live today, where you can check out our picks and get some massive savings in time for the holiday season. <a href="https://www.jackthreads.com/slam">Go check it out now</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/">Jack Threads | Generic Surplus Sale curated by SLAMXHYPE</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/jack-threads-generic-surplus-sale-curated-by-slamxhype/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2010 Collection</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2010-collection/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2010-collection/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 29 Jul 2010 01:26:27 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=133192</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133193" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p>Here is a look at some impressive work from Generic Surplus, with some minimal designs. Amongst this release at <a href="http://www.undftd.com" target="_blank">Undefeated</a> we get a look at the Plimsole, Wharf, Mid Deck and Apach silhouettes each defined by the use of some quality fabrics and subtle colorways.</p>
<p><span id="more-133192"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133194" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133195" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-3" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133196" title="Generic-Surplus-wharf-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-wharf-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133197" title="Generic-Surplus-wharf-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-wharf-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133198" title="Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133199" title="Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133200" title="Generic-Surplus-apach" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-apach.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2010-collection/">Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2010 Collection</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133193" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p>Here is a look at some impressive work from Generic Surplus, with some minimal designs. Amongst this release at <a href="http://www.undftd.com" target="_blank">Undefeated</a> we get a look at the Plimsole, Wharf, Mid Deck and Apach silhouettes each defined by the use of some quality fabrics and subtle colorways.</p>
<p><span id="more-133192"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133194" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133195" title="Generic-Surplus-plimsole-3" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-plimsole-3.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133196" title="Generic-Surplus-wharf-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-wharf-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133197" title="Generic-Surplus-wharf-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-wharf-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133198" title="Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-1" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-1.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133199" title="Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-mid-deck-2.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-133200" title="Generic-Surplus-apach" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/Generic-Surplus-apach.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="400" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2010-collection/">Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2010 Collection</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2010-collection/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus for vendor selects</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-vendor-selects/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-vendor-selects/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 20 May 2010 09:58:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vendor]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=123399</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123400" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="416" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: left;">In so many ways this is a hugely impressive design from Generic Surplus for vendor selects. This plimsole features a minimalist design that is enhanced by its friendly price making it for a great addition for summer. The canvas upper with no detailing and combination of the white midsole and gum outsole completes the piece in my opinion.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><span id="more-123399"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123401" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-white" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-white.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="416" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123406" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-black" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-black.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="426" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123402" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy-back" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy-back.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="402" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123403" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-sole" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-sole.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="431" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: left;">Available from the <a href="http://store.honeyee.com/products/detail.php?product_id=6788" target="_blank">Honeyee.Store</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-vendor-selects/">Generic Surplus for vendor selects</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123400" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="416" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: left;">In so many ways this is a hugely impressive design from Generic Surplus for vendor selects. This plimsole features a minimalist design that is enhanced by its friendly price making it for a great addition for summer. The canvas upper with no detailing and combination of the white midsole and gum outsole completes the piece in my opinion.</p>
<p style="text-align: left;"><span id="more-123399"></span></p>
<p style="text-align: left;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123401" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-white" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-white.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="416" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123406" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-black" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-black.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="426" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123402" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy-back" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-navy-back.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="402" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-123403" title="vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-sole" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/05/vendor-selects-generic-surplus-plimsole-sole.jpg" alt="" width="620" height="431" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: left;">Available from the <a href="http://store.honeyee.com/products/detail.php?product_id=6788" target="_blank">Honeyee.Store</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-vendor-selects/">Generic Surplus for vendor selects</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-vendor-selects/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Curated by Arkitip for Generic Surplus and Ace Hotel</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 00:19:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Geoffrey</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ace hotel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Curated by Arkitip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=112365</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-112372" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/ace_colors_2010090124/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112372" title="ace_colors_2010090124" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/ace_colors_2010090124.jpg" alt="" width="628" height="446" /></a></p>
<p>In the ongoing collaboration between <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">Generic Surplus</a>, <a href="http://www.arkitip.com" target="_blank">Arkitip</a> and The <a href="http://www.acehotel.com" target="_blank">Ace Hotel</a> Palm Springs, they are introducing two new colorways of their mesh pool shoe. &#8220;Inspired by the eternal summer vibe of Palm Springs, the new Red, White and Blue Ace Hotel Palm Springs Shoe is a study in relaxed, understated sophistication. While our Grey, Yellow and White shoe draws from the spirited color palette of the hotel’s pool and cabana grounds.&#8221; The cotton mesh upper and for some reason the eyelets really make this shoe for me. It is quite the handsome casual shoe for Summer time.</p>
<p>Ace Hotel is a boutique hotel chain that was founded in Seattle with the idea of affordable rates for the creative community. They house <a href="http://www.openingceremony.us" target="_blank">Opening Ceremony</a> in their New York branch and have had numerous artist collaborations. The great thing about Ace Hotel is that every branch is supposed to represent the area it is in hence the pool shoe for their Palm Springs branch.</p>
<p>Now available for <a href="http://elist.arkitip.com/t/y/l/uueir/jiotuidl/t" target="_blank">pre-order</a>.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112375" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1-2/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112375" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112376" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112376" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112377" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112377" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/">Curated by Arkitip for Generic Surplus and Ace Hotel</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align: center;"><a rel="attachment wp-att-112372" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/ace_colors_2010090124/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112372" title="ace_colors_2010090124" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/ace_colors_2010090124.jpg" alt="" width="628" height="446" /></a></p>
<p>In the ongoing collaboration between <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">Generic Surplus</a>, <a href="http://www.arkitip.com" target="_blank">Arkitip</a> and The <a href="http://www.acehotel.com" target="_blank">Ace Hotel</a> Palm Springs, they are introducing two new colorways of their mesh pool shoe. &#8220;Inspired by the eternal summer vibe of Palm Springs, the new Red, White and Blue Ace Hotel Palm Springs Shoe is a study in relaxed, understated sophistication. While our Grey, Yellow and White shoe draws from the spirited color palette of the hotel’s pool and cabana grounds.&#8221; The cotton mesh upper and for some reason the eyelets really make this shoe for me. It is quite the handsome casual shoe for Summer time.</p>
<p>Ace Hotel is a boutique hotel chain that was founded in Seattle with the idea of affordable rates for the creative community. They house <a href="http://www.openingceremony.us" target="_blank">Opening Ceremony</a> in their New York branch and have had numerous artist collaborations. The great thing about Ace Hotel is that every branch is supposed to represent the area it is in hence the pool shoe for their Palm Springs branch.</p>
<p>Now available for <a href="http://elist.arkitip.com/t/y/l/uueir/jiotuidl/t" target="_blank">pre-order</a>.</p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112375" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1-2/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112375" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112376" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112376" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-grey.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a rel="attachment wp-att-112377" href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/attachment/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy/"><img class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-112377" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/03/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-navy.jpg" alt="" width="473" height="473" /></a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/">Curated by Arkitip for Generic Surplus and Ace Hotel</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/curated-by-arkitip-for-generic-surplus-and-ace-hotel/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus for Coming Soon</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 23 Jul 2009 14:05:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Adam Bryce</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Coming Soon]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Yohji Yamamoto]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=71728</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71731" title="coming_soon generic _surplus" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/coming_soon-generic-_surplus.jpg" alt="coming_soon generic _surplus" width="800" height="540" /></p>
<p>Yohji Yamamoto is a strong believer in men dressing in an understated fashion, his line Coming Soon takes away from his usual avant-garde and brings his vision down a notch. This coming Spring 2010 collection see&#8217;s the Japanese super designer team up with one of the newer names around, Generic Surplus, in creating collaborative footwear and a capsule collection.<span id="more-71728"></span><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71729" title="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01.jpg" alt="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01" width="534" height="470" /></p>
<p><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71730" title="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06.jpg" alt="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06" width="506" height="448" /></p>
<p>Images: <a href="http://www.highsnobiety.com/news/2009/07/23/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/" target="_blank">HS</a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/">Generic Surplus for Coming Soon</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71731" title="coming_soon generic _surplus" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/coming_soon-generic-_surplus.jpg" alt="coming_soon generic _surplus" width="800" height="540" /></p>
<p>Yohji Yamamoto is a strong believer in men dressing in an understated fashion, his line Coming Soon takes away from his usual avant-garde and brings his vision down a notch. This coming Spring 2010 collection see&#8217;s the Japanese super designer team up with one of the newer names around, Generic Surplus, in creating collaborative footwear and a capsule collection.<span id="more-71728"></span><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71729" title="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01.jpg" alt="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-01" width="534" height="470" /></p>
<p><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-71730" title="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06.jpg" alt="Generic-Surplus-for-Coming-Soon-06" width="506" height="448" /></p>
<p>Images: <a href="http://www.highsnobiety.com/news/2009/07/23/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/" target="_blank">HS</a></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/">Generic Surplus for Coming Soon</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-for-coming-soon/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Ace Hotel + Generic Surplus + Arkitip Shoe and Tote Bag</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/ace-hotel-generic-surplus-arkitip-shoe-and-tote-bag/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/ace-hotel-generic-surplus-arkitip-shoe-and-tote-bag/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Apr 2009 23:52:09 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ace hotel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arkitip]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=53763</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>The Ace Hotel Palm Springs Shoe and Tote was designed and developed from the collaborative process between <a href="http://arkitip.com/curated/generic-surplus-ace-hotel.php" target="_blank">Arkitip</a>, the Ace Hotel and Generic Surplus. In creating a shoe for the Ace Hotel we sought to capture the essence of Palm Springs and the eclectic style of the hotel grounds. We developed a new mesh material that&#8217;s breathable for the desert heat, quick drying and non slip for the pool side servers. Considering the Palm Springs environment and the design elements of the hotel, the creation of this new mesh material lends itself perfect to manage water and the desert heat.</p>
<p><span id="more-53763"></span></p>
<p>The Ace Tote, made out of this same mesh material, was then added as the perfect satchel to carry all the daily essentials from your room to the pool.</p>
<p>The Ace Palm Springs Shoe and Tote is the first in an ongoing collaborative project between Arkitip and Generic Surplus. We aim to to develop objects and products with unique partners from around the world.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-53761" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1.jpg" alt="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" width="473" height="473" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-53762" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2.jpg" alt="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2" width="473" height="473" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/ace-hotel-generic-surplus-arkitip-shoe-and-tote-bag/">Ace Hotel + Generic Surplus + Arkitip Shoe and Tote Bag</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Ace Hotel Palm Springs Shoe and Tote was designed and developed from the collaborative process between <a href="http://arkitip.com/curated/generic-surplus-ace-hotel.php" target="_blank">Arkitip</a>, the Ace Hotel and Generic Surplus. In creating a shoe for the Ace Hotel we sought to capture the essence of Palm Springs and the eclectic style of the hotel grounds. We developed a new mesh material that&#8217;s breathable for the desert heat, quick drying and non slip for the pool side servers. Considering the Palm Springs environment and the design elements of the hotel, the creation of this new mesh material lends itself perfect to manage water and the desert heat.</p>
<p><span id="more-53763"></span></p>
<p>The Ace Tote, made out of this same mesh material, was then added as the perfect satchel to carry all the daily essentials from your room to the pool.</p>
<p>The Ace Palm Springs Shoe and Tote is the first in an ongoing collaborative project between Arkitip and Generic Surplus. We aim to to develop objects and products with unique partners from around the world.</p>
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-53761" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1.jpg" alt="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-1" width="473" height="473" /></p>
<p style="text-align: center;">
<p style="text-align: center;"><img class="alignnone size-full wp-image-53762" title="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/04/generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2.jpg" alt="generic_surplus-ace_hotel-arkitip-2" width="473" height="473" /></p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/ace-hotel-generic-surplus-arkitip-shoe-and-tote-bag/">Ace Hotel + Generic Surplus + Arkitip Shoe and Tote Bag</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/ace-hotel-generic-surplus-arkitip-shoe-and-tote-bag/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2009 Collection</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 26 Mar 2009 08:30:31 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>James Oliver</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=50694</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>Generic Surplus have built a really positive image around a minimal but refreshing design concept which has really stood out. This spring and summer sees some really impressive and played down silhouettes that will certainly create a lot of talk.</p>
<p><span id="more-50694"></span></p>

<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1" /></a>

<p> </p>
<p>Thanks to <a href="http://standardatl.com/home/2009/03/25/generic-surplus-footwear/" target="_blank">Standard</a> for the info.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/">Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2009 Collection</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Generic Surplus have built a really positive image around a minimal but refreshing design concept which has really stood out. This spring and summer sees some really impressive and played down silhouettes that will certainly create a lot of talk.</p>
<p><span id="more-50694"></span></p>

<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-9" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-8" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-7" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-6" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-5" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-4" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-3" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-2" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/attachment/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1/' title='generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1'><img width="313" height="208" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/03/generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1-313x208.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="generic-surplus-spring-summer-2009-collection-1" /></a>

<p> </p>
<p>Thanks to <a href="http://standardatl.com/home/2009/03/25/generic-surplus-footwear/" target="_blank">Standard</a> for the info.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/">Generic Surplus Spring/Summer 2009 Collection</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/fashion/generic-surplus-springsummer-2009-collection/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Generic Surplus</title>
		<link>http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/</link>
		<comments>http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Dec 2008 21:51:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Adam Bryce</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Footwear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Generic Surplus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[the generic man]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://slamxhype.com/?p=29491</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[<p>The Generic Man have launched a new casual sub brand to their ever growing footwear empire. &#8220;Developed by “The Generic Man”, the foundation of <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">Generic Surplus</a> is proven shapes and clean, simple, refined lines. Creating classic American sneakers to complete a look or to be worn everyday as a personal standard. Generic Surplus, classic style to wear the test of time. Check out some of these new styles after the jump.<span id="more-29491"></span>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-top-blacksm/' title='3_hi-top-blacksm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-top-blacksm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-top-blacksm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-topgreysm/' title='3_hi-topgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-topgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-topgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-topwhitesm/' title='3_hi-topwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-topwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-topwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/4_wing-tipgreysm/' title='4_wing-tipgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/4_wing-tipgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="4_wing-tipgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/4_wing-tipwhitesm/' title='4_wing-tipwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/4_wing-tipwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="4_wing-tipwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolnavysm/' title='6_plimsolnavysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolnavysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolnavysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolredsm/' title='6_plimsolredsm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolredsm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolredsm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolwhitesm/' title='6_plimsolwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatbluesm/' title='7_boatbluesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatbluesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatbluesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatgreysm/' title='7_boatgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatwhitesm/' title='7_boatwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/gm/' title='gm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/gm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="gm" /></a>
</p>
<p>More info <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">here.</a></p>
<p>Info: Damon Way at <a href="http://intelligence.arkitip.com/2008/12/01/generic-surplus/" target="_blank">Arkitip Intelligence</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/">Generic Surplus</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
<div style="display:block"><small><em></em></small></div>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Generic Man have launched a new casual sub brand to their ever growing footwear empire. &#8220;Developed by “The Generic Man”, the foundation of <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">Generic Surplus</a> is proven shapes and clean, simple, refined lines. Creating classic American sneakers to complete a look or to be worn everyday as a personal standard. Generic Surplus, classic style to wear the test of time. Check out some of these new styles after the jump.<span id="more-29491"></span>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-top-blacksm/' title='3_hi-top-blacksm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-top-blacksm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-top-blacksm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-topgreysm/' title='3_hi-topgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-topgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-topgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/3_hi-topwhitesm/' title='3_hi-topwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/3_hi-topwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="3_hi-topwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/4_wing-tipgreysm/' title='4_wing-tipgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/4_wing-tipgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="4_wing-tipgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/4_wing-tipwhitesm/' title='4_wing-tipwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static2.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/4_wing-tipwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="4_wing-tipwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolnavysm/' title='6_plimsolnavysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolnavysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolnavysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolredsm/' title='6_plimsolredsm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolredsm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolredsm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/6_plimsolwhitesm/' title='6_plimsolwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/6_plimsolwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="6_plimsolwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatbluesm/' title='7_boatbluesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatbluesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatbluesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatgreysm/' title='7_boatgreysm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static3.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatgreysm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatgreysm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/7_boatwhitesm/' title='7_boatwhitesm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/7_boatwhitesm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="7_boatwhitesm" /></a>
<a href='http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/attachment/gm/' title='gm'><img width="150" height="150" src="http://static1.slamxhype.com/wp-content/uploads/2008/12/gm-150x150.jpg" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="" title="gm" /></a>
</p>
<p>More info <a href="http://www.genericsurplus.com" target="_blank">here.</a></p>
<p>Info: Damon Way at <a href="http://intelligence.arkitip.com/2008/12/01/generic-surplus/" target="_blank">Arkitip Intelligence</a>.</p>
<p><a href="http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/">Generic Surplus</a> is a post from: <a href="http://slamxhype.com">SLAMXHYPE</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://slamxhype.com/news/generic-surplus/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

